Cr. No. 17-00710 SOM
[…] See IMM, 747 F.3d at 765 (citing Kim, 292 F.3d at 974).
The second factor (the extent to which Berckmann was confronted with evidence of guilt) is best considered by distinguishing the first few minutes of the five-minute period from the later minutes of that period. At the outset of the interaction, Ranger Fulgium told Berckmann, "I know you've had a lot to drink." Defense Exhibit B, ECF 46-1, at 49. Having too much to drink at a national park is an arrestable offense; indeed, it is the charge that Fulgium had in mind when he eventually arrested Berckmann. See ECF 103, PageID # 945; 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(c) (prohibiting "[p]resence in a park area when under the influence of alcohol . . . to a degree that may endanger oneself or another person"). That being said, Fulgium's statement and unexpressed intention, without more, is not enough to make this factor weigh in favor of custody. A law enforcement officer is not going to effectuate an arrest every time he or she believes that an individual has had too much to drink. Cf.