United States v. Bentley
[…] Brian N. Toder, Chestnut Cambronne PA, Counsel for Defendant.

I. INTRODUCTION

This matter is before the Court on Defendant's Motion for Compassionate Release from Custody. [Docket No. 140]

II. BACKGROUND

On February 22, 2017, Defendant Craig Vernard Bentley pled guilty to Count 1 of the Information, Conspiracy to Distribute and Possess with Intent to Distribute Heroin, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846. On June 26, 2017, the Court sentenced Defendant to 120 months in prison.

III. DISCUSSION

Under the First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), the Court may, upon a defendant's motion following exhaustion of administrative remedies or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, "reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that-- (i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission."