UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. DASHAWN BENSON and DERRICK HARRISON, Defendants.
[…] Defendants Benson and Harrison are charged in a three-count information with Transportation of Certain Aliens and Aiding and Abetting (felony) in violation of Title 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) and (v)(II). (ECF No. 24). The videotaped depositions of three material witnesses were taken on February 9, 2022. (ECF No. 43). Defense counsel was present at the depositions and had an opportunity to cross-examine the material witnesses. (Id. at 2). On February 10, 2022, Defendants filed the instant motion objecting to the release of the three material witnesses. (Id.).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
18 U.S.C. § 3144 concerns the release or detention of a material witness. It permits a judicial officer to order the arrest of a material witness to a criminal proceeding “if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3144. “No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Id.
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 permits a party to “move that a prospective witness be deposed in order to preserve testimony for trial.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a)(1).