Case No. 6:15-cr-221-Orl-37DAB
[…] LEGAL STANDARDS
Under § 3292, when a grand jury is impaneled to investigate "an offense" but has not yet returned and indictment, the United States may file an application—with "the district court before which" the grand jury "is impaneled to investigate" such offense ("Pre-Indictment Court")—for "suspension of the running of" the applicable SOL. See 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1). The Pre-Indictment Court must grant the application if the United States establishes by a "preponderance of the evidence" that: (1) "an official request" has been made for such evidence; and (2) "it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." See id. Generally, a "period of suspension" under § 3292 begins the date the "official request is made" and ends the date the foreign authority "takes final action" on the official request. See id. § 3292(b). "The total of all periods of suspension" under § 3292 "shall not exceed three years," nor shall it "extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to [§ 3292]." Id. § 3292(c).
An "official request" is "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence" made to a foreign court or authority by the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 1382(d).
In 2003, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit held that § 3292 applications may be filed ex parte. See United States v. Torres, 318 F.3d 1058, 1061 (11th Cir. 2003); see also United States v.