Case No. 12–20459.
[…] Id. at 2.
B
As Bennett emphasizes in his motion, the portion of § 1111(a) concerning a pattern or practice of assault against a child was added with Congress's enactment of the Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools Against the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (PROTECT Act). The PROTECT Act is responsible for the clause in § 1111(a) that makes a killing “perpetrated as a part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children” first-degree murder. SeePub. L. 108–21, Title 1, § 102, 117 Stat. 652.