Case No. 12–20459.
[…] Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 75 L.Ed.2d 903 (1983) (collecting cases).
2
Section 1111(a), and all of the terms Bennett complains of, define the prohibited conduct “with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited.” The statute is not unconstitutionally vague.
First, as the government—and even Bennett himself—emphasizes, the term “pattern or practice” is defined by § 1111: “the term ‘pattern or practice of assault or torture’ means assault or torture engaged in on at least two occasions.” § 1111(c)(4). Moreover, the term “assault” is also defined: “the term ‘assault’ has the same meaning as given that term in section 113.” And although 18 U.S.C. § 113 lists various assaults instead of defining the term, see§ 113(a)(1)-(8), assault is a common-law term of established meaning. See, e.g., United States v.