Criminal Action No. 3:17-cr-32-DJH
[…] (D.N. 58) The United States responds that (1) the proper Department of Justice officials authorized the wiretap application; (2) Mehall's affidavit was sufficient to support a finding that normal investigative procedures had been tried and failed or reasonably appeared to be unlikely to succeed if tried; and (3) Bennett provided no basis to conclude that Mehall intentionally or recklessly omitted material facts. (D.N. 69)
II. DISCUSSION
A. Department of Justice Approval
Bennett first questions whether the Department of Justice approved the wiretap application, as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2516. (See D.N. 58, PageID # 163-64) Section 2516 provides:
The Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for . . . an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a Federal agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made . . . .18 U.S.C. § 2516(1).