Case No. 17-cr-20443
[…] Id. at 1-2. Finally, Bennett argues that the Government's proposed expert on domestic violence must be prevented from testifying at trial. All three requests will be denied. Bennett also requests discovery from the Government, but he does not contend that the Government has failed to comply with any legal obligations regarding discovery, and so the Court will not issue a redundant order directing the Government to comply with the law.
A.
First, Bennett argues that all evidence of his prior convictions must be excluded as irrelevant. Bennett is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 117. Accordingly, the Government must prove that Bennett 1) committed a domestic assault, 2) did so within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indiana county, and 3) has "a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions . . . for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction . . . any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violence felony against a spouse or intimate partner." Id. at § 117(a)(1). Bennett's prior domestic violence convictions are thus elements of the charged crime. Thus, those prior convictions are admissible. See United States v.