1:24-cr-57-HSO-RPM-1
[…] No. 22-51062, 2024 WL 4457462, at *2 (5th Cir. Oct. 10, 2024) (per curiam). The Fifth Circuit concluded that because “[the defendant] also has a prior conviction for theft that was punishable by more than a year (and for which he was sentenced to fourteen months of confinement). . . [,] Diaz therefore controls and forecloses [the defendant's] as-applied challenge ....” Id.
The facts before the Court in this case are very similar, if not nearly identical. Defendant has three prior felony convictions for grand larceny, a form of theft. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 (“Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny ....”); Windless v. State, 185 So.3d 956, 962 (Miss. 2015) (“This Court has held that larceny is commonly understood to connote stealing or theft.”); Trevino v. State, 392 So.3d 457, 460 (Miss. Ct.