No. 1:15-cr-00159
[…] From a plain reading of the indictment and Section 1347, the Court finds that the Government has sufficiently stated the offense of health care fraud. See Vitillo, 490 F.3d at 321.
2. False statements relating to health care matters
A separate federal statute criminalizes the making of materially false statements in health care matters. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1035 makes it a crime to (1) "knowingly and willfully;" (2) conceal or cover up a material fact or make a materially false or fraudulent statement; (3) "in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a). To fall within the statute's ambit, such material misstatement must be made "in any matter involving a health care benefit program." Id.
The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a) reads: "(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; orin connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry,