No. 1:15-cr-00159
[…] Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendant's argument and will deny his motion.
2. No connection to billing or payment
Next, Defendant argues that because the use of the NanoDrop 2000 was not "specifically billed for" and " not a prerequisite for billing under any of the payment requests or billing codes," the indictment fails to allege that his actions were taken in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care items or services. (Doc. No. 22 at 4.) Defendant offers no case support for this proposition.
Defendant's position ignores the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, which explicitly provides that a defendant commits health care fraud when he or she knowingly or willfully executes a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program "in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1347 (emphasis added). In general, "[c]ourts construe statutory language to avoid interpretations that would render any phrase superfluous." United States v. Jones, 471 F.3d 478, 482 (3d Cir. 2006) (quotations omitted).