No. 1:15-cr-00159
[…] United States v. Vitillo, 490 F.3d 314, 321 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Rankin, 870 F.2d 109, 112 (3d Cir. 1989)).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that the indictment fails to allege conduct that constitutes the crimes charged. The Court begins by comparing the language of the pertinent criminal statutes with the indictment's factual allegations. The Court then turns to Defendant's particular arguments.
A. Statutory language
1. Health care fraud
The federal health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, prohibits (1) "knowingly and willfully execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute;" (2) "a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud;" (3) "any health care benefit program;" (4) "in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1347. A 2010 revision to the statute effected by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, clarifies that "a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section" in order to be guilty of health care fraud. Id.; see also "Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act," Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 10606(b), 124 Stat. 119, 1008 (2010).