3:21-cr-256-S
[…] Dkt. No. 23 at 5.
For the reasons explained below, the Court CANCELS, as unnecessary, the September 22, 2021 hearing on the matters referred by Judge Scholer and GRANTS Defendant's Motion to Remain on Pretrial Release Pending Sentencing [Dkt. No. 22].
Legal Standards and Analysis
As a preliminary matter, Defendant is subject to mandatory detention under Section 3143(a)(2) because he has, on a guilty plea, now been adjudged guilty of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1). See Dkt. Nos. 7, 17, & 19. That is “an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A) ... of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142, ” specifically, “a crime of violence” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(C), as a “felony under chapter ... 110.”
Defendant therefore must be detained pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) unless he meets the conditions of release set forth in Section 3143(a)(2) or 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). Release of “a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in [18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A)] and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence” requires that “the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(B); see also United States v. Morrison, 833 F.3d 491, 506 (5th Cir. 2016) (“The decision to detain Jacqueline after conviction is a common one because of the presumption in favor of detention that attaches to a convicted defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143.”); United States v. Lopez, 504 F. App.x 297, 298 (5th Cir. 2012) (“A defendant who has been convicted 'shall ... be detained pending sentencing 'unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.' Thus, there is a presumption against release pending sentencing.” (footnotes omitted)).