United States v. Beltran
[…] USSG Manual § 1B1.10(a)(2)(B) & cmt. n.1(A); United States v. Paulk, 569 F.3d 1094, 1095 (9th Cir. 2009) ("Paulk is not entitled to a reduction because his sentence was not based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission, but rather was based on the statutory mandatory minimum under 21 U.S.C. § 841. This mandatory minimum was not affected by the change in the [drug] equivalency tables.") (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Pursuant to Title 21, section 960(b)(1)(B), an individual who "knowingly or intentionally imports or exports" 5 kilograms or more of cocaine "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years." 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(H). In this case, Defendant pleaded guilty to importing approximately 12.78 kilograms of cocaine. He failed to qualify for safety valve relief due to his criminal history and was subject to a statutory mandatory minimum 120 month sentence.