21-CR-16 (KMW)
[…] The parties do not dispute that, if the Court finds that the attempted murder Guideline does not apply, the Court should apply a four-level enhancement to Belmar's base offense level pursuant to Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B), because Belmar used or possessed a firearm in connection with committing reckless endangerment in the first degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25. (Gov't Sent'g Letter at 21; Def's Jan. 4 Letter at 7, ECF No. 64.)
LEGAL STANDARD
I. Attempted Murder
Federal law defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). First-degree murder is murder (1) “perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing”; (2) “committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,” certain offenses; or (3) “perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed.” Id. “Any other murder is murder in the second degree.” Id.