21-CR-16 (KMW)
[…] Both specific intent to kill and premeditation may be inferred from circumstantial evidence. See Kwong, 14 F.3d at 194 (“By necessity, intent must usually be proven by circumstantial evidence”); United States v. Whiteside, 207 F.Supp.3d 311, 320-21 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (Crotty, J.) (stating that “relevant circumstantial evidence [with respect to premeditation] includes ‘planning activity,' ‘motive,' and the ‘nature of the killing'”).
II. Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree
Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25. “[D]epraved indifference to human life is a ‘culpable mental state.'” United States v. Legros, 529 F.3d 470, 475 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting People v. Feingold, 852 N.E.2d 1163, 1167 (N.Y. 2006)).