United States v. Bellar
[…] Defendant, thus, asks the Court to dismiss this case against him

The Court has reviewed Defendant's motion and the numerous exhibits submitted therewith as well as the Government's response and, having reviewed the parties' submissions, finds that the law is with the Government. As the Government succinctly notes in its response brief, this Court very clearly has jurisdiction to consider and decide violations of the federal criminal law, and there is no question that 18 U.S.C. § 514(a)(2) is a properly enacted federal criminal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States."); U.S. v. Hernandez, 330 F.3d 964, 977 -78 (7th Cir. 2003) ("district judges always have subject-matter jurisdiction based on any indictment purporting to charge a violation of federal criminal law . . . ."); and U.S. v. Delatorre 2008 WL 312647 at 1 (January 30, 2008) (N.D. Ill.)