Case No. 06-CR-00140-GKF Case No. 20-CV-00343-GKF-JFJ
[…] For this reason, Mr. Bell's motion for judicial estoppel [Doc. 399] is denied.
Additionally, Mr. Bell's prior convictions for robbery by force or fear under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 791 and robbery with firearms under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801 fall within the § 3559 elements clause. Oklahoma statutes define "robbery' as "a wrongful taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 791. Section 801 of title 21 provides for an enhanced sentence if a person "with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, whether the firearm is loaded or not . . . robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons." Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801. Both § 791 and § 801include as an element that the robbery be accomplished by "force or fear." See Primeaux v. State, 88 P.3d 893, 906 (Okla. Crim. App. 2004), overruled on other grounds by, Gordon v. State, 451 P.3d 573 (Okla. Crim. App. 2019); OUJI-CR 4-141, 4-144.