United States v. Bell
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3161. If a co-defendant's initial appearance occurs at a later date, the speedy trial clock begins on that later date. Henderson v. United States, 476 U.S. 321, 323 (1986) ("The Speedy Trial Act requires that trial begin within 70 days of the latest indictment, information, or appearance-in this case."). "Any period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant" may be excluded from the speedy trial clock. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1). "'Other proceedings' [under § 3161(h)(1)] include plea negotiations." United States v. Keita, 742 F.3d 184, 188 (4th Cir. 2014). The Act further provides that a "reasonable period of delay" may be excluded "when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run and no motion for severance has been granted." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(6).