UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JOHN BELL
[…] Bell has filed a Motion to Dismiss his citation. The basis for his motion is that the Director of the National Park Service did not have the authority to order Valley Forge closed. According to Bell, only the Superintendent of Valley Forge, Kate Hammond, had the authority to close the park.
As should be obvious, the Director of the National Park Service is superior to all individual Park Superintendents. Any action that a park Superintendent could perform could also be performed by the Director. We begin with the statute that created the National Park Service, 16 U.S.C. § 1. This Section states:
There is created in the Department of the Interior a service to be called the National Park Service, which shall be under the charge of a director ... . The service thus established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks ... .Section 2 of the statute deals with the supervision of the parks. It states:
The director shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, have the supervision, management, and control of the several national parks ... .