UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JOHN BELL
[…] As should be obvious, the Director of the National Park Service is superior to all individual Park Superintendents. Any action that a park Superintendent could perform could also be performed by the Director. We begin with the statute that created the National Park Service, 16 U.S.C. § 1. This Section states:
There is created in the Department of the Interior a service to be called the National Park Service, which shall be under the charge of a director ... . The service thus established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks ... .Section 2 of the statute deals with the supervision of the parks. It states:
The director shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, have the supervision, management, and control of the several national parks ... .