United States v. Beeler
[…] Kollintzas, 501 F.3d at 802.

The defendant-or an interested third party-may object to the garnishment. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5); Kollintzas, 501 F.3d at 801 (holding that the FDCPA's "third-party notice requirement and the provision regarding jointly owned property together imply that nonparties with an interest in the targeted property may participate in the collection proceedings for the purpose of asserting their interest in the property"). The person objecting to garnishment bears the burden of proof. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) ("The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds."; United States v. Miller, 558 F.Supp.3d 655, 659 (N.D. Ill. 2021).

II. ANALYSIS

A. Mr. Beeler's Interest in and Control Over the Check

As the objecting party, Ms. Beeler has the burden of proving that she is entitled to the full value of the property that the Government seeks to garnish.