8:23-cr-140-KKM-AAS
[…] Id. (quotations omitted). Even a minor traffic violation is enough. Id. Cincotta testified that he stopped Beasley based on two facts: (1) the Sentra was running without lights after dark, and (2) the Sentra's loaded trunk was open and unsecured. Hr'g Tr. at 24:4-23. If true, each fact independently gives rise to reasonable suspicion of a violation of Florida traffic law and justifies initiating a stop. See Campbell, 26 F.4th at 880 (minor traffic infractions sufficient); § 316.217(1)(a), FLA. STAT. (use of headlights required when driving after sunset); id. § 316.520(1) (“A vehicle may not be driven or moved on any highway unless the vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping, shifting, leaking, blowing, or otherwise escaping therefrom.”).
I credit Cincotta's account of the stop, as footage from his body-worn camera broadly corroborates his testimony. Beasley has introduced no evidence to support any other finding.