Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] Pub. L. No. 83-517, § 7(c), 68 Stat 501 (1954). As such, Section 36 of the 1936 Organic Act remains in effect. See, e.g., Polychrome Int'l Corp. v. Krigger, 5 F.3d 1522, 1534 n. 29 (3d Cir. 1993). Under Section 28 of the Revised Organic Act, the "proceeds of customs duties, . . . less the cost of collecting such duties," were to "be covered into the treasury of the Virgin Islands." Pub. L. No. 83-517, § 28(a), 68 Stat 501 (1954).
In 1980, Congress passed 48 U.S.C. § 1642a, which similarly provides that "the proceeds of customs duties collected in the Virgin Islands less the cost of collecting all said duties shall . . . be covered into the Treasury of the Virgin Islands." 48 U.S.C. § 1642a; see also Pub. L. No. 96-304, Title I, § 100, 94 Stat. 907 (1980).
In 1977, Congress amended Section 8 of the Revised Organic Act and added a subsection (f). See Pub. L. No. 95-134 (HR 6550), § 301(c), 91 Stat 1159 (1977). Subsection (f) provides: