Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] The position taken by law enforcement here suggests that a Congressional act or administrative procedure that excludes the United States Virgin Islands from the United States Customs Zone does so in a way that denatures the Fourth Amendment such that its full protection, which exists for citizens that send sealed packages from the mainland to Puerto Rico, fails to protect those citizens who send sealed packages from the mainland to the United States Virgin Islands.
Puerto Rico is within the United States Customs Zone. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401(h) ("The term 'United States' includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam.").
The Court is not persuaded that the Constitution supports such a position. See, e.g., Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 180 (1803) ("[A] law repugnant to the constitution is void; . . . courts, as well as other departments, are bound by that instrument." (emphasis omitted)).