Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] The second law, Ordinance of August 6, 1914, promulgated rules for the collection of the import duty established by Danish Law No. 64. Ordinance of August 6, 1914, reprinted in V.I. Code Ann., Historical Documents, 74-81 (1967) ("Ordinance of 1914").
As originally enacted, these laws did not apply to the island of St. Croix; however in 1936 Congress made these Danish customs laws applicable throughout the Virgin Islands. 48 U.S.C. § 1406i (1976).
In 1936, Congress passed the Organic Act of 1936 (the "1936 Organic Act"). Section 36 of that act, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1406i, provides in relevant part that, "[u]ntil Congress shall otherwise provide, all laws concerning import duties and customs in the municipality of Saint Thomas and Saint John now in effect shall be in force and effect in and for the Virgin Islands." Pub. L. No. 74-749, § 36, 49 Stat. 1816 (1936).