Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] See Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121. The Court is aware of no statutory authority authorizing similar inspections of persons or items entering the United States Virgin Islands from the United States mainland.
With respect to the individual's interest, it is unclear how long the United States has been conducting routine warrantless searches of incoming mail. U.S. customs regulations provide that "all mail arriving from outside the U.S. Virgin Islands which is to be delivered within the U.S. Virgin Islands, is subject to Customs examination." 19 C.F.R. § 145.2. This broad asserted authority seems at odds with another regulation, which clarifies that "[f]irst class mail originating in the Customs territory of the United States and arriving in the U.S. Virgin Islands, which is to be delivered within the U.S. Virgin Islands, shall not be opened unless: (1) A search warrant authorizing that action has been obtained from an appropriate judge or United States magistrate, or (2) The sender or the addressee has been given written authorization for the opening." 19 C.F.R. § 145.3; see also 19 C.F.R. § Pt. 145, Policy