Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] Ballentine v. United States, 486 F.3d 806, 811 (3d Cir. 2007). The Third Circuit has opined that "[a]n unincorporated territory is one that is not nearing statehood and whose subjects do not enjoy full constitutional guarantees. For example, Virgin Islands residents are not permitted to vote in presidential elections, although they are U.S. citizens. They are represented in Congress by a single non-voting delegate." Vooys, 901 F.3d at 177 n.10 (citations omitted). The Fourth Amendment, however, is not among the constitutional guarantees denied to Virgin Islanders. See 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (providing that "the first to ninth amendments inclusive" "shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States").
Indeed, it is well-settled that "[t]he Fourth Amendment applies in the United States Virgin Islands." United States v. Mathurin, 561 F.3d 170, 174 n.3 (3d Cir. 2009); see also Boumediene v.