Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] As discussed above, Section 36 of the 1936 Organic Act directed the Secretary of the Treasury to "make such rules and regulations and appoint such officers and employees as he may deem necessary for the administration of the customs laws in the Virgin Islands of the United States." 48 U.S.C. § 1406i. Pursuant to that direction, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 7.2. That regulation, in relevant part, provides:
The Secretary of the Treasury administers the customs laws of the U.S. Virgin Islands through the U.S. Customs and Border Protection. The importation of goods into the U.S. Virgin Islands is governed by Virgin Islands law; however, in situations where there is no applicable Virgin Islands law or no U.S. law specifically made applicable to the Virgin Islands, U.S. laws and regulations shall be used as a guide and be complied with as nearly as possible. Tariff classification of, and rates of duty applicable to, goods imported into the U.S. Virgin Islands are established by the Virgin Islands legislature.19 C.F.R. § 7.2(c); see also Virgin Islands Port Auth. v. United States, 136 Fed.