Criminal No. 2017-24
[…] This Court recently addressed the domestic nature of the United States Virgin Islands in the context of a tariff law. In United States v. Ten Thousand Six Hundred & Seventy-Seven Dollars ($10,677.00) in U.S. Currency, Representing 5,419 Puerto Rican Lottery Tickets, No. CV 2016-12, 2018 WL 2745903, at *4 (D.V.I. June 7, 2018) (the "Puerto Rican Lottery Case"), this Court was confronted with the question of whether the United States Virgin Islands was a "foreign country" under 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a) ("Section 1305"), which provides that "[a]ll persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country . . . any lottery ticket." See 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a).
In the Puerto Rican Lottery case, the Court reasoned:
Section 1305(a) forbids an individual from "importing [certain goods] into the United States from any foreign country." 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a) (emphasis added).