United States v. Batt
[…] United States v. Aleo, 681 F.3d 290, 298, 300 (6th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).

Both parties agree we look to the statutory definitions of "sexual act" and "sexual contact." See United States v. Skouteris, 51 F.4th 658, 672 (6th Cir. 2022) (citation omitted); see also U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) cmt. n.2. A "sexual act" includes "contact between the mouth and the penis," penetration of the genitals "by a hand or finger," and touching of the genitals "to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). "Sexual contact," in turn, means "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. § 2246(3).

Here, there were two independent bases for applying § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). First is the "sexual act" aspect of the conduct. Consider Batt's comments to the undercover agent.