UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. CHRISTOPHER R. BATES, Debtor. DASAMI INC. DBA CAPITOL CITY AUTOMOTIVE, Garnishee.
[…] See Instructions to Debtor, ECF No. 5-1; Form Request for Hearing, ECF No. 5-5; Certificate of Service, ECF No. 5. He did not object, seek a hearing, or claim exemptions. In addition, the 10% litigation surcharge will not be paid until Bates satisfies the debt, as the United States acknowledges, but it is an additional charge, and the United States is entitled to it by statute. See United States v. Pioch, 5 F.4th 640, 645 (6th Cir. 2021) (“In the mine-run restitution scenario, it would be unjust and unfair to allow the Government to collect the § 3011(a) surcharge ahead of the victim of a crime or to subtract the surcharge from the amount that the victim is owed.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a) (“[T]he United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.”).
Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that:
1. The findings and recommendations issued November 29, 2022 (ECF. No. 10) are adopted in full;
2. Dasami Inc.