United States v. Basurto
[…] This concept—known in economic parlance as diminishing marginal utility—underlies the United States' system of progressive income taxation.

The defendant's financial condition is at least indirectly built into the constitutional excessive-fines analysis. Both the federal fine statute and the fine guideline direct courts to consider the defendant's resources, see 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1)–(2) (directing courts to consider “the defendant's income, earning capacity, and financial resources,” and “the burden that the fine will impose upon the defendant, any person who is financially dependent on the defendant, or any other person (including a government) that would be responsible for the welfare of any person financially dependent on the defendant, relative to the burden that alternative punishments would impose”); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(2)–(3) (directing courts to consider “any evidence presented as to the defendant's ability to pay the fine (including the ability to pay over a period of time) in light of his earning capacity and financial resources,” and “the burden that the fine places on the defendant