United States v. Basurto
[…] If the defendant can pay some, but not all, of an appropriate-level fine, or if imposition of an appropriate fine would cause some hardship to third parties, the district court may exercise its discretion and replace some of the fine with other punishment, preferably community service. See U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(e). The district court may not, however, impose a fine alongside an alternative sentence—effectively giving the defendant a choice of sanctions, or a fallback if he or she is unable to pay the fine—but, rather, must impose a sum certain at the point of sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(e) (“[T]he court may not impose an alternative sentence to be carried out if the fine is not paid.”). That said, a district court may make timely payment of the fine, or installments thereof, a condition of probation or supervised release. See U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(f).