2:22-cr-00248-DJC
[…] And regarding California Penal Code section 16470's ban on magazines containing more than ten rounds, the district court, after remand from the Supreme Court following Bruen, has yet to decide the constitutional question, with the law remaining in full force and effect. (See Opp'n at 8 n.4 (citing Duncan v. Bonta, 49 F.4th 1228 (9th Cir. 2022) (Mem.)).) And again, as a registered controlled substance user, Defendant would have been prohibited from owning any firearms whatsoever. See Cal. Pen. Code § 29800(a)(1) (“Any person . . . who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”). Given that these laws are far afield from the laws invalidated in the Supreme Court's recent Second Amendment jurisprudence, it cannot be said that these gun laws were “grossly and flagrantly unconstitutional” making the officer's mistake of law unreasonable and thus unconstitutional.