2:22-cr-00248-DJC
[…] Quintero, No. 2:19-cr-00766(B)-CAS, 2022 WL 402174 at *6-7 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 30, 2022) (concluding that the incriminating nature of a firearm was readily apparent under the plain view doctrine due to the “close relationship between drugs and firearms” (citing United States v. Vaughn, No. 91-50657, 1992 WL 22428, at *4, 974 F.2d 1344 (9th Cir. 1992)). Moreover, at the time Sergeant Finch unlocked Defendant's vehicle, he knew of Defendant's status as a registered controlled substance user, which would have prohibited him from owning a firearm of any kind. See Cal. Pen. Code § 29800(a)(1) (“Any person . . . who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”).
See generally Bruen, 142 S.Ct. 2111, 2132-33 (2022). But see Adom v. City of Los Angeles, No. 5:21-cv-00711 -JFW-KES, 2023 WL 3432248, at *4, *8-9 (C.D. Cal.