18 CR 48-1 2
[…] If the violation . . . affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.
The commodities fraud statute, § 1348(2), states:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.
III. Analysis
A. Rule 29 Motions for a Judgment of Acquittal
Under Rule 29, a court may, after a jury has returned a guilty verdict, set aside the verdict and “enter a judgment of acquittal of any offense for which the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Fed. R. Crim.