United States v. Barton
[…] L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat 4789. The Anabolic Steroid Control Act of 2004 ("ASCA") modified the definition of an anabolic steroid to mean "any drug or hormonal substance, chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone (other than estrogens, progestins, corticosteroids, and dehydroepiandrosterone)," and included a non-exhaustive list of fifty-nine chemical substances. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A) ; PL 108– 358, 118 Stat 1661. ASCA also authorized the United States Attorney General to schedule additional substances as anabolic steroids pursuant to his statutory authority. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(41)(A), 811(a) – (c) ; 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01.

The Anabolic Steroids Control Act of 1990 defined an "anabolic steroid" as " "any drug or hormonal substance, chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone (other than estrogens, progestins, and corticosteroids) that promotes muscle growth" and included a list of twenty-eight chemical substances. Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat 4789.