United States v. Bartley
[…] Therefore, Bartley's claim that applying § 922(g)(4) to him would violate the Second Amendment fails and his motion to dismiss indictment is DENIED.

2. Adjudicated "mental defective" or "committed to a mental institution"

Bartley's indictment for illegal possession of a firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) is based on a 2011 misdemeanor case where the judge found that Bartley was not fit to proceed and was committed to the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare pursuant to I.C. § 18-212. Bartley argues that the court in the 2011 case did not make a finding that § 922(g)(4) applied to him, and simply found Bartley incompetent to stand trial pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-212.

Idaho Code § 66-356(1)(f) directs a court that "[f]inds a defendant incompetent to stand trial pursuant to section 18-212, [to] make a finding as to whether the subject of the proceeding is a person to whom the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 922(d)(4) and (g)(4) apply." Bartley argues that when the judge found Bartley incompetent to stand trial, he neglected to make a separate or additional finding of whether the relevant provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 922 applied to him.