CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 4:17-CR-0038-HLM-WEJ
[…] On June 12, 2018, a grand jury in the Northern District of Georgia returned a Superseding Indictment [35] against Mr. Barr. Count Four charges Mr. Barr with violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), 5845(a)(7), and 5871 by knowingly possessing at least one firearm silencer not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. (Super. Indict. 5.) Mr. Barr contends that Count Four "makes no sense" because Congress may amend the definition of firearms to remove silences and also argues that § 5861(d) is void for vagueness. (Mot. to Dismiss; Def.'s Mem. [157].)
Section 5861(d), making it unlawful for a person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record" is still in effect and was the law at the time of the events alleged in the Superseding Indictment. See 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). Now, and during the events at issue, the term "firearm" is defined as "any silencer (as defined in section 921 of title 18, United States Code)." Id. 5845(a)(7).