CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 4:16-CR-00023-HLM-WEJ-1
[…] Sorrells could not remember if anyone called that person. (Id. at 15, 25, 53.) Mr. Barnette did not have proof of insurance or registration in the vehicle. (Id. at 10.) Det. Sorrells testified that Georgia law requires every car in the state to have insurance. (Id. at 16.)
Det. Sorrells testified that even if someone had stated there was insurance on the vehicle, he would not have been able to rely on that information. (Tr. 26, 89.) He had to rely solely on the information from GCIC, dispatch, or from any paperwork inside the vehicle. (Id. at 26, 89.)
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-137(d)(2) provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of [a] motor vehicle to obtain minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage and it shall be the duty of the owner's insurer to provide proof of such coverage to the department within 30 days of the date of such notice, pursuant to the requirements of subparagraph (b)(1)(A) of this Code section."
Det. Sorrells then returned to the patrol car and called dispatch to obtain a history on Mr. Barnette using the information found on his driver's license. (Tr. 44, 53, 55; CAD Report at 1-2.) Det.