United States v. Barnett
[…] The IRS argues then that Respondent has received all of the process to which he is due in this matter, that is, a hearing. In his reply, Respondent reiterates his contention that the government has the burden to "release any factual evidence" to prove the Court's jurisdiction over Respondent.

ANALYSIS

The Court finds that Respondent's Motion to Dismiss is not well-taken. This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the IRS summons pursuant to several sections of the United States Code. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, this Court has "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . ." Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 grants this Court "original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress."