Case No. 3:08–cv–966–J–34MCR.
[…] Drye, 528 U.S. at 61, 120 S.Ct. 474 (quotations and citation omitted).
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f), the Government filed a Notice of Federal Tax Lien against the Riviera Property and Anastasia Property, in the public records of Flagler County, Florida, on July 19, 2000, and October 17, 2006, with respect to Defendants' assessed joint and several income tax liability for the 1997 tax year. Complaint ¶ 13; Answer ¶ 13. Enforcement of such lien, however, requires affirmative action by the IRS. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720, 105 S.Ct. 2919.Section 7403 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the United States to bring a civil action to enforce a lien or “to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a); Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720, 105 S.Ct. 2919. Such is the purpose of the instant action with respect to the Riviera Property and the Anastasia Property.