Case No. 3:08–cv–966–J–34MCR.
[…] United States v. Christiansen, 414 Fed.Appx. 218, 220 (11th Cir.2011); see also United States v. Todd, No. 5:05–cv–343–Oc–10GRJ, 2008 WL 2199873, at *3 (M.D.Fla. Mar. 19, 2008). “[I]n all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, [the court] may decree a sale of such property ....” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). In consideration of the record in this action, the Court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to foreclosure of its lien by sale of the Riviera Property and the Anastasia Property.
.Section 7403(c) provides in part:
The [district] court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States is established, may decree a sale of such property ... and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.
26 U.S.C. § 7403(c).
In light of the foregoing, it is hereby
ORDERED:
1. Plaintiff United States of America's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 30) is GRANTED.