Case No. 3:08–cv–966–J–34MCR.
[…] Complaint ¶ 18. However, because Plaintiff also asserts that Barnes is the legal owner of the property because the trust does not name any beneficiaries, see Complaint at ¶ 18, it is unclear from Plaintiff's Complaint whether Plaintiff is relying on Florida Statute section 689.071, or section 689.07(1).
Florida Statute section 689.071, which is entitled The Florida Land Trust Act, provides, in part, that a “ ‘Trustee’ means the person or entity designated in a trust instrument to hold legal and equitable title to property of a land trust,” Fla. Stat. § 689.071(2)(e), and that the conveyance of a deed to real property to a land trust is effective to vest in the trustee “both legal and equitable title, and full rights of ownership, over the real property or interest therein....” Fla. Stat. § 689.071(3); see also Goldman v. Mandell, 403 So.2d 511, 512 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). “Each successor land trustee appointed is fully vested with all the estate, properties, rights, powers, trusts, duties, and obligations of the predecessor land trustee.” Fla. Stat. § 689.071(9)(e). Adopted as a method to encourage land development, section 689.071 “permits the trustee to convey freely without the joinder of spouses or beneficiaries and allows third persons to deal with the trustee without having to inquire into his authority.”