United States of America, Appellee, v. Emmanuel Barnes, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] United States v. Moore, 916 F.3d 231, 240 (2d Cir. 2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
According to Florida law, a person commits aggravated battery when, in the commission of a battery, he or she (1) "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement"; or (2) "[u]ses a deadly weapon." Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a). A person also commits aggravated battery if he or she commits battery against a person who was "pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant." Id. § 784.045(1)(b).