United States v. Barnes
[…] Defendant now asks the Court to instruct the Knox County Jail to release the requested medical records to Defendant.

II. ANALYSIS

The Freedom of Information Act is a federal law that establishes the public's right to access information from federal government agencies. 5 U.S.C. § 552. Tennessee has codified the right to access information with the Public Records Act ("PRA"), which governs requests for information from state, county and municipal agencies not subject to federal FOIA provisions. T.C.A. § 10-7-503. The PRA provides that "all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law." T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a) A denial of a request for information must be accompanied by a basis for denial. T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B)(ii). Id. A failure to respond is construed as a denial for the purposes of the act. T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a)(3). Id.