Case No. 2:13-CR-423 JCM (GWF)
[…] Having reviewed the trial record, and viewing such evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the court finds that a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt the conduct charged against Barnes in counts 1, 2, and 4 took place in or affecting interstate commerce. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a) and 2251(a); Inzunza, 638 F.3d at 1013.
B. Defendant's knowledge, disregard for, or opportunity to observe the victim's age
To be guilty of committing the crime of sex trafficking of a child or conspiracy to commit sex trafficking of a minor, counts 1 and 2, under 18 U.S.C. § 1591, a person must know or be "in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2). However, if "the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person . . . , the [g]overnment need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c).