United States v. Banez
[…] See United States v. Carlson, 900 F.2d 1346 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that a violation of Hawaii's speeding statute was not a criminal offense that could be assimilated under the ACA). Thus, the Defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to refer to the ACA in the citation is denied.

Instead of the ACA, Guam's traffic laws have been expressly adopted and made applicable on the island's military installations pursuant to regulation. See 32 C.F.R. § 210.3(b) (“All persons on a military installation shall comply with the vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws of the state in which the installation is located.”). The regulation also requires that notice be posed “in an appropriate place on the DoD installation.” 32 C.F.R. § 120.3(e).