3:19-cr-191-MMH-JBT
[…] See id. at 19. The Government maintains that the remaining value of the real property is forfeitable as a substitute asset. See id.
In his response, Jones argues that the Government is not entitled to a money judgment in the amount of $1,389,840.27 because that amount includes proceeds from the alleged offenses that the jury acquitted Jones of and includes amounts “attributable to other co-defendants, alleged co-conspirators and actors.” Jones Response at 1, 6-7. Jones also contends that he was legally entitled to receive much of his income from the pharmacies. See id. at 3, 7.
Section 982(a)(7) of title 18 of the United States Code provides, “The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7); see also 18 U.S.C. § 24(a)(1) (defining “Federal health care offense” to include a criminal conspiracy to commit health care fraud). In a health care fraud case, the Court may order forfeiture only of proceeds that the defendant actually obtained.