06-cr-20465
[…] L. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194, 5239).
Before requesting a reduction, a defendant must exhaust his administrative remedies or wait thirty days from the warden's receipt of a request for release from the defendant-whichever is earlier. Jones, 980 F.3d at 1105. Once this preliminary step has been satisfied, the Court may grant a defendant's motion if three requirements are met: First, “the court initially must ‘find[ ]' that ‘extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction[.]' ” United States v. Ruffin, 978 F.3d 1000, 1004 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i)). Second, “the court next must ‘find[ ]' ‘that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission[.]' ” Id. at 1005 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)). Finally, “the court may not grant the reduction before ‘considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable[.]' ” Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)).
The policy statement referenced in step two is found in U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13 and presently only applies to motions brought by the Bureau of Prisons, not to inmate-filed motions. Elias, 984 F.3d at 519.
A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies