CR24-0058-JCC
[…] U.S. v. Omer, 395 F.3d 1087, 1088 (9th Cir. 2005). Defendant seeks to dismiss his indictment on the grounds that “it fails to properly state the mens rea for each material element of the crime as charged under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b).” (Dkt. No. 25 at 1.) That is, according to Defendant, the indictment fails to allege that he “specifically had knowledge that [Adult] Victim 1 did not give permission.” (Id. at 2.) In so arguing, Defendant contends that the knowledge requirement should apply to the permission element of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) , such that the Government must prove Defendant knew AV1 did not give him permission to engage in the alleged sexual conduct. (See id. at 2-3.) In the Court's view, this is an uphill battle for Defendant.
The statute states: “Whoever . . . knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person's permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) (emphasis added).
Defendant admits that his argument has been rejected by the Ninth Circuit. See U.S. v. Price, 980 F.3d 1211, 1217-24 (9th Cir. 2019).