CRIMINAL ACTION 23-498-KSM
[…] United States v. Moorefield, 111 F.3d 10, 12 (3d Cir. 1997); United States v. Stewart, No. 1:07-CR-347, 2008 WL 11349788, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 18, 2008) (ruling that a traffic stop was constitutional when the officer had observed an “inoperable driver's side headlamp”). Indeed, any one of these traffic violations would have justified the traffic stop. Mosley, 454 F.3d at 252 (explaining that “any technical violation of a traffic code legitimizes a stop” (emphasis added)). Thus, the traffic stop was lawful under the Fourth Amendment.
Under 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303(a), “[e]very vehicle . . . operated on a highway shall be equipped with a head lamp system in conformance with regulations of the department.” Id. Pennsylvania regulations require “[o]ne lamp shall be located on each side of front of motor vehicle.” 67 Pa. Code § 175.66(c)(1). Thus, Bailey's failure to have two operating headlights constituted a violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303(a).
Under 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303(b), “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department.” Id. Pennsylvania regulations require that vehicles “have at least one red stop lamp on each side of rear of vehicle, which shall be illuminated immediately upon application of the service brake.” 67 Pa. Code § 175.66(e).