CRIMINAL ACTION 2020-0005
[…] Id. at 289. “The defendant is then permitted to rebut the Government's presentation, explicating the potentiality for unfair prejudice from admission of the evidence.” Bedford, 671 F.2d at 761.
III. DISCUSSION
First, the Court finds-and it is undisputed by the parties-that Rule 609(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Rules of Evidence is the applicable Rule in this matter.
Defendant's prior conviction is for Unlawful Mailing of a Firearm, Aiding and Abetting, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1715 and 2. (Dkt. No. 79-1). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1715, “[w]hoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at any place to which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any pistol, revolver, or firearm declared nonmailable by this section, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Thus, this conviction falls under Rule 609(a)(1) pertaining to crimes “punishable by death or by imprisonment for more than one year.” Additionally, because the Government seeks to impeach Defendant-as opposed to another witness-with his prior conviction, Rule 609(a)(1)(B) applies.