United States v. Baez
[…] FED. R. EVID. 402. Rule 403 of the Federal Rules of Evidence states that a court may “exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of... unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence.” FED. R. EVID. 403.

II. DISCUSSION

Ms. Baez moves to preclude or limit the government from presenting certain evidence at trial. The bench trial will relate to the single felony charge brought against Ms. Baez for alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(c) and 2. See Third Superseding Indictment. Section 1512(c) provides:

(c) Whoever corruptly -
(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1512(c).

At the onset it is worth highlighting the breadth of evidence covered by Ms. Baez's motions. Across her three motions, Ms. Baez seeks to exclude essentially all background information related to the events that occurred at the Capitol on January 6, 2021, see Omnibus Mot.