CRIMINAL 21-0507 (PLF)
[…] Baez Mot. at 1. Ms. Baez argues that evidence of any of these features that she “could not have seen or heard herself at her location(s)” is not relevant or probative of whether she knew she was in “an unauthorized area” and therefore should be precluded. Id. at 1-2.
The government responds that in both Count Two, charging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), and Count Three, charging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2), the government must prove “the objective existence of a restricted building or grounds.” Gov't Opp. at 2. Section 1752(a) provides:
(a) Whoever-
(1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so;
(2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions;. ..
or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)....18 U.S.C. § 1752(a).
Under Count Two, the government must prove that Ms. Baez “enter[ed] or remain[ed] in a[] restricted building or grounds.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). Under Count Three, the government must prove that Ms. Baez “engage[d] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2). Section 1752 defines the term “restricted buildings or grounds” as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area ... of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B). According to the government, to prevail at trial on Count Two and Count Three, it must prove that Ms. Baez's conduct occurred in an area that was “posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted,” regardless of whether Ms.