CRIMINAL 21-0507 (PLF)
[…] 2. Secret Service Tactics and Emergency Operations
The government states that it intends to call at trial a witness from the U.S. Secret Service, and the government argues that the Court should limit Ms. Baez's cross-examination of the Secret Service witness on the Secret Service's specific tactics and emergency operations. See Gov't Mot. at 5. As mentioned, in Count Two and Count Three, Ms. Baez is charged with entering and remaining in a restricted building and grounds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), and disorderly and disruptive conduct in a restricted building and grounds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2), respectively. See Superseding Information at 1-2. Under Section 1752, a “restricted building or grounds” may mean a “building or grounds where ... [a] person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B).