CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:17-CR-342-ELR-AJB
[…] [Id. at 9 (citing United States v. Wey, 256 F. Supp. 3d 355, 382 (S.D.N.Y. 2017); Klitzman, Klitzman & Gallagher v. Krut, 744 F2d 955, 960 (3d Cir. 1984))].
For purposes of this R&R, the Court assumes that all Defendants have standing to challenge the search warrant, although on its face there is no indication that Pauline has standing to challenge the search warrant as to Monica's or Fred's yahoo.com accounts, and none of the defendants would have standing to challenge a search of Robinson's yahoo.com account.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 1760(g) provides:
Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of a grant or other form of assistance under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, whether received directly or indirectly from the United States Department of Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains such funds, assets, or property to personal use or gain, knowing such funds, assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of the value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, or, if such funds, assets, or property are of a value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.--------
Defendants next argue that the warrant fails to set out what was sought to be seized and thus lacked the constitutional prerequisite of particularity. [Id. at 10]. They point out that the warrant lacked a temporal limitation for the emails and electronically stored information ("ESI").