Civil Action 20-cv-03017-CNS-KLM
[…] The nonmoving party's evidence must be more than a mere reargument of [his] case or a denial of an opponent's allegations or it will be disregarded. See 10B Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure' 2738 (4th ed. 2017). Additionally, “[w]hen opposing parties tell two different stories,” one of which is “contradicted by the record, so that no reasonable jury could believe it, a court should not adopt that version of the facts for purposes of ruling on a motion for summary judgment.” Scott, 550 U.S. at 380.
III. Analysis
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), district courts have the authority to render judgments “as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” To reduce an assessment to judgment, the United States “generally establishes a prima facie case when it shows a timely assessment of the tax due, supported by a minimal evidentiary foundation, at which point a presumption of correctness arises.” United States v.