United States v. Bachicha
[…] See generally Doc. 115. He maintains that Congress-in enacting the 2006 amendment to the federal kidnapping statute-did not define the term “instrumentality of interstate commerce” to include a motor vehicle. Id. at 8. He also correctly points out that neither the Supreme Court nor the Tenth Circuit has provided guidance on the matter. Id. Nevertheless, after careful consideration of the relevant text and in light of decisional authority addressing analogous statutory language, the Court denies the motion.

DISCUSSION

I. The plain language of the statute supports the conclusion.

18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) makes it unlawful to inter alia kidnap any person where the offender uses “any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate . . . commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense.”“Instrumentality” is commonly understood as “the fact or function of serving to bring about a result or accomplish a purpose.” Instrumentality, Oxford English Dictionary (2023).