1:18-cr-00258-BLW
[…] Id. at 58:20-24. In other words, and as already mentioned, both experts are focusing on whether the phones are functioning, non-cloned phones.
But based on the slivers of evidence the Court has seen thus far, this isn't a case about cloned phones. Rather, defendants are advancing a theory that the rebuilt, non-cloned phones in the case are “genuine.” And, from there, they argue that they did nothing more than repackage “genuine goods” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2320(g). Section 2320(g) provides that a person cannot be criminally liable “for the repackaging of genuine goods or services not intended to deceive or confuse.” (emphasis added). But refurbished or rebuilt phones aren't “genuine” phones within the meaning of § 2320(g). Defendants have not cited any authorities that would support such an expansive reading of § 2320(g), and the cases they do cite are easily distinguishable.
In United States v.