Case No. 1:04CR00094
[…] Ayun asserts that his burglary convictions are invalid ACCA predicates based upon Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276 (2013), and Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016), in that the North Carolina statute is broader than the generic burglary of the enumerated crime clause and because the statute is not divisible, meaning that it lists "multiple, alternative means of satisfying one (or more) of its elements." Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248.
The North Carolina statute applicable to Ayun's convictions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 (effective 1994-2013), provided as follows:
(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(b) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable under G.S. 14-3(a).
(c) As used in this section, "building" shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.