1:11-cr-00156-JAW
[…] Sentencing Ex. 5B (J. and Commitment). Ordinarily a Class D offense, Mr. Ayotte's conviction was elevated to Class C based on his criminal history, pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-A). Id.; Sentencing Ex. 5A (Indictment).
The Maine statute under which Mr. Ayotte was convicted reads in part:
(1) A person is guilty of assault if:
(A) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime.17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2010). The sentencing class for the offense was elevated to Class C pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-A), which provides, in part:
If the State pleads and proves that, at the time any [specified] crime . . . was committed, the defendant had 2 or more [specified] prior convictions . . . the sentencing class for the crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be.17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-A) (2010).
a. Permissible Scope of a Plea Colloquy Examination
Just as in 2005, Mr.