1:11-cr-00156-JAW
[…] The Rhode Island extortion statute discussed in DeLuca provided in part:
DeLuca concerned "crimes of violence" under the Guidelines rather than "violent felonies" under the ACCA, but as noted the two bodies of law are generally interchangeable. The Court sees no reason to give extortion a different definition under the ACCA than under the Guidelines.
Whoever, verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of a crime or offense or by a verbal or written communication maliciously threatens any injury toId. at 7 n.2 (quoting R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-42-2). Rhode Island's extortion statute sweeps within it, for instance, a threat to injure the "reputation, property or financial condition of another . . . with intent to compel any person to do any act against his will." Id. at 8. Under this definition, compelling or inducing another to engage in a sexual act "by any threat" could be described as a type of extortion. 17-A M.R.S. § 253(2)(B) (1998).