1:11-cr-00156-JAW
[…] Id. at 15:1-3. He went on to say: "I closed the door on his face, and, if he got a red mark on his face on that account, then that is what happened. . . . I don't want to argue the fact." Id. at 15:6-10.
Mr. Ayotte maintains that the plea colloquy does not establish that he was convicted for a knowing or intentional assault as opposed to a reckless one. Def.'s Mem. at 23. Under Maine law, a mens rea of recklessness is satisfied "with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result." 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2010). Maine law provides that "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person is aware that it is practically certain that the person's conduct will cause such a result" and that "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result of the person's conduct when it is the person's conscious object to cause such a result." 17-A M.R.S. §§ 35(1)(A), (2)(A) (2010).
The Court readily concludes that if it were acting as a fact-finder, it would likely have found, if asked, that Mr. Ayotte committed this assault either intentionally or knowingly.