1:11-cr-00156-JAW
[…] Holloway, 630 F.3d at 257. Here, the statute under which Mr. Ayotte was convicted includes reckless assault, and the Taylor / Shepard documents do not support narrowing the offense of conviction to exclude reckless assault. As reckless assault is categorically not a violent felony, Mr. Ayotte's 2005 Assault conviction is "unusable for ACCA purposes." Id.
C. The 2007 Assault on an Officer Conviction
On February 16, 2007, Mr. Ayotte was convicted of Assault on an Officer, a violation of 17-A M.R.S. § 752-A(1)(B), following a guilty plea. Sentencing Ex. 4B (J. and Commitment). The Maine statute under which Mr. Ayotte was convicted reads in part:
(1) A person is guilty of assault on an officer if:
. . .
(B) While in custody pursuant to an arrest or pursuant to a court order, the person commits an assault on a corrections officer, corrections supervisor or another member of the staff of an institution while the staff member is performing official duties. As used in this paragraph, "assault" means the crime defined in section 207, subsection 1, paragraph A.17-A M.R.S. § 752-A(1)(B) (2007). Section 207(1)(A) reads: