1:11-cr-00156-JAW
[…] Ayotte was convicted under (1)(A). See Sentencing Ex. 3A (Count 6) (Indictment); Def.'s Sentencing Mem. at 21; Gov't's Response at 26 ("Defendant was also convicted of Assault (Class C) in violation of Title 17-A M.R.S.A. §§ 207(1)(A) and 1252(4-A) on or about December 9, 2005").
The Maine statute under which Mr. Ayotte was convicted reads in part:
(1) A person is guilty of assault if:
(A) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime.17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2005). The sentencing class for the offense was elevated to Class C pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-A), which provides, in part:
If the State pleads and proves that, at the time any [specified] crime . . . was committed, the defendant had been convicted of 2 or more [specified] crimes . . . the sentencing class for the crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be.17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-A) (2005).
Mr. Ayotte was convicted under a statute that defines assault disjunctively based on different levels of intentionality ("intentionally, knowingly or recklessly") and different results ("bodily injury or offensive physical contact").