1:11-cr-00156-JAW
[…] Sentencing Ex. 4B (J. and Commitment). The Maine statute under which Mr. Ayotte was convicted reads in part:
(1) A person is guilty of assault on an officer if:
. . .
(B) While in custody pursuant to an arrest or pursuant to a court order, the person commits an assault on a corrections officer, corrections supervisor or another member of the staff of an institution while the staff member is performing official duties. As used in this paragraph, "assault" means the crime defined in section 207, subsection 1, paragraph A.17-A M.R.S. § 752-A(1)(B) (2007). Section 207(1)(A) reads:
A person is guilty of assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person.17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2007).
In Jonas, the First Circuit held that the Massachusetts crime "assault and battery on a correctional officer (ABCO)" qualified as a "crime of violence" under the residual clause. Jonas, 689 F.3d at 89. The First Circuit reasoned: