United States v. Aybar-Ulloa
[…] Docket No. 65 at 2-3. As such, Defendant contends, there is no nexus between his conduct and the United States and, consequently, Congress lacks the authority to reach that conduct. Id. But because Defendant was apprehended on a stateless vessel in the high seas, his as-applied constitutional challenge fails.

The language of the MDLEA unambiguously contemplates the prosecution of drug-trafficking offenses outside the territory of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b) ("[The MDLEA] applies even though the [proscribed] act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."). Given this sweeping language, it is evident that Congress intended for the Act to have extraterritorial application, despite the United States courts' general unwillingness to give effect to criminal statutes outside our territorial boundaries. See also United States v.