United States v. Aybar-Ulloa
[…] Id. ("The fact that the destruction of evidence was not intentional does not mean that it doesn't affect [Defendant's] rights to examine the evidence against him."). There being no evidence whatsoever of bad faith on the government's part, Defendant has failed to establish that his due process rights were violated.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, Defendant's Motion, Docket No. 65, is hereby DENIED. IT IS SO ORDERED. In San Juan, Puerto Rico, this 22nd day of December, 2014.

s/ Jay A. Garcia-Gregory

JAY A. GARCIA-GREGORY

United States District Judge

Section 70506, in turn, provides in relevant part: (a) Violations.--A person violating section 70503 of this title shall be punished as provided in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960). However, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense as provided in section 1012(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962(b)), the person shall be punished as provided in section 1012 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962). (b) Attempts and conspiracies.-- A person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503.


Summaries of

United States v. Aybar-Ulloa

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO
Dec 22, 2014
CRIMINAL NO. 13-518(JAG) (D.P.R. Dec. 22, 2014)
Case details for

United States v. Aybar-Ulloa

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v.