United States v. Aybar-Ulloa
[…] Id. For those reasons, the law enforcement personnel declared the vessel as one without nationality and then proceeded to board it in order to enforce United States law. Id. at 3-4. Defendant does not dispute these facts, nor does he even attempt to argue that the vessel wherein he was detained had a nationality. See Docket No. 65 at 3-9. Rather, he concedes the opposite in the Facts section of his Motion. Id. at 2 ("On August 9, 2013, [Defendant], a citizen of the Dominican Republic, was spotted aboard a vessel without flag . . . .").

Section 70503(a) provides: Prohibitions.--An individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board--

(1) a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; or
(2) any vessel if the individual is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States.