United States v. Ayala
[…] Mot. for Compassionate Release (“Mot.”) at 1 (ECF No. 24). Ayala also seeks release on the ground that he has a son who has ADHD and severe depression and who, according to Ayala, is at significant risk of contracting COVID-19. Id. For the following reasons, Ayala's motion is denied.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), a court may “reduce the term of imprisonment” if, after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), “it finds that . . . extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).