United States v. Axon
[…] “Thus, if an officer makes a traffic stop based on a mistake of fact, the only question is whether his mistake of fact was reasonable.” Id. “Great deference is given to the judgment of [a] trained law enforcement officer[ ]” in this respect. Id. (citing Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 205-06 (2001)).

Applying these maxims to the facts in this case, I find that Rousseau had at least reasonable suspicion to believe that Jones violated section 316.123(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes. As alluded to above, this provision states, in pertinent part:

Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.
Fla. Stat. § 316.123(2)(a) (emphasis added). Courts interpreting this law have found that it requires an automobile to stop before any part of the vehicle crosses the stop line. United States v. Brown, 2020 WL 7238501, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 9, 2020) (collecting cases).